Saturday, December 22, 2012

Holiday Sparkle Makeup Tutorial

Hey Guys,

Hope everyone is well and all set for the holidays/christmas!
Today I'm going to be showing you how to create this gorgeous gold sparkle and cranberry brown look

love always
Saz xx

Haul: Forever21, H&M, Primark and more!

Hey Guys,

Here's a few bits I picked up before I started my Christmas shopping

love always,
saz xxx

Thursday, December 20, 2012

Christmas Giveaway

Hello Guys,

So it's officially the 21st of December and We are still alive yaaaaaay (or else this is a very vivid dream) lol
and what better way to celebrate than with a giveaway :P
A few weeks ago I posted about my so...? fragrance giveaway and today I'm blogging about yet another giveaway I'm having on my youtube channel.

Of course I wouldn't forget about you guys so if your following my blog leave a commet below and I'll add you to the entry list or if your subscribed to my channel leave a comment below the video.
Giveaway is international.
Winner will be picked on on christmas eve at 9am Irish time and I will have a video up announcing all my winners that evening.
Good Luck everyone :) 

love Saz xxx

Sunday, December 9, 2012

So...? Fragrance Review & Giveaway

Hey Guys,

Hope everyone is doing well! 
16 Days to Christmas Yay!

I'm super excited to Announce I'm doing a giveaway with so...? Fragrance
All you have to do is:

1. Be subscribed to me on youtube or Follow my blog
2. Follow So..? on twitter: click here
Like them on facebook: so... facebook page click here
3. And lastly Leave a comment below or on Youtube saying Enter me

Giveaway is open to Irish viewers only so sorry guys willl have my own giveaway up by Friday (hopefully).
Must be over 18 
Closing date: Christmas eve @9am (Irish time)
the winner will be announced that evening in a video.

Check out the video below :)

Monday, November 26, 2012

Oasis "My Personal Stylist" Launch Party

Hey Ladies,

Are you free this Friday night?????
Why not join me at Oasis Patrick's street Cork
 "My personal Stylist" Launch Party for music, bubbly, food, makeovers, discounts and lots more :)

Following the very successful TV series "My Personal Stylist" on TV3's Ireland Am 
Oasis are having a huge party to celebrate their winning stylists Rosie Connolly, Claire Lane and Christine Murphy.

Get styled by the stylists while listening to music,sipping on bubbly and munching on nibbles then finish off your look by getting you hair and makeup done by the makeup artists (including me) free of charge and finish off the night by getting papped on the fabulous pink carpet yup that's right.... pink carpet!!!! 
Sound good???

Thought so :)
Celebrity Stylist Lisa Fitzpatrick will also be there to host the night and give you some styling tips.
Spread the word #EveryonesInvited
Hope to see you Friday!!!

Love always,
 Saz xxxx

Friday, November 23, 2012

Fashion Fridays: 3 ways to style: Brown tweed shorts

Hey Guys!

Guess what it's that time again........
I love Friday's they really are worth the long wait!

For today's Fashion Friday I show you 3 different ways to style these gorgeous chocolate brown tweed shorts. New look: €25
Outfit 1:
knit jumper: H&M
Tights, bag and boots: Primark/penneys
Outfit 2:
Tights and boots: Dunnes
Shirt and bag: Primark
Cardigan: Jane norman (old) 
Outfit 3:
Bag: H&M
Jumper and blouse: Primark
Check out the video for more info :)

Saturday, November 10, 2012

Fashion Fridays: Follow me backstage at Corks Fashion Week

Hey Guys,

Good Morning!

A few weeks ago I was lucky enough to be invited backstage to one of the Cork Fashion Week Events "Designer of the year" by the lovely Kate Noonan (Top Makeup artist) Check out her fan page Here!

 I was in complete awe of Kate and her team they did such a fantastic job and you can only imagine my excitment when she asked me to put lipgloss on the models.
Me being only 5 foot it was a bit of a stretch haha!!

Some of the designers in the show were Eileen O'Herlihy, Sinead Madden, Megan Burns, Valerie O Shea, Sinead Doyle, and the winner Maria O Sullivan.
The models looked stunning with and without makeup and the designs were beyond Amazing!
I was so honored to be Invited backstage and went home feeling very inspired.
Here are some pictures from the night.............

Check out the video here:

Thank you again Kate and Lockdown models for letting me be a part of such a fantastic Night.
Love Saz xxx

Monday, November 5, 2012

Blank Canvas Cosmetics Discount Code

Hello my loves,

Ever heard of Blank Canvas Cosmetics aka BCC.... no? Well your missing out big time!!!!!!

BCC is a new Irish cosmetic brand that sells professional makeup brushes/sets 
Bcc is also sell eyeshadow palettes very similar to BH cosmetics and Coast scents.
The best thing about BCC is that your getting professional quality products without the price tag and without crazy shipping prices.

Want to see more check out my face/eye 12 brush set Review here:

I use BCC in nearly all of my tutorials.... I love them so much they even gave me my own discount code.
Just type "SARAH" at the checkout to receive 10% off 
Not bad eh?

Check out their website here:

More reviews coming soon.....

Love always
 Saz xxx

Friday, November 2, 2012

Fashion Fridays: Casual shopping and Dinner O.O.T.D

Hi Guys,

Hope everyone is doing well.
Welcome back to another Fashion Fridays post.

Today video is just a casual shopping outfit of the day I wore on bank holiday monday.
I'm wearing my Diamond studded blouse from Oasis €47
Blazer: Primark €20
Boots €25
Skirt Primark (old)
tights €4

I decided to recycle my old floral skirt as Ive seen so many floarl items coming back into stores. I wore it with my on trend collar blouse and added a blazer to give a more dressy feel. This would also look great with a oversized cardigan and pumps or why not wear a vest top and add a long or statement chain or even a sparkle black/while or nude top and killer heels for a more dressy look.
Also a tulip floral skirt would look Amazing if you want a more structured or dressy look esp if you are curvy just like Kim K.

love saz xx

Monday, October 15, 2012

Zombie Halloween Makeup Tutorial

Hey Hey,

Hope everyone is doing well!

So Im really in the halloween spirit this week and Ive been dying to do a halloween tutorial this year but I hated the thought of going out spending a fortune on a outfit that you will only wear once plus halloweeen outfits should be scary not sexy although I do admitt I love my cute outfits last year I went as a lady bug!!
Anyways I created a scary Zombie look inspired by Dawn of the dead and the best part is......................
you dont have to buy anything Just tear up some old clothes and roll around in dirt Simple :P
Ahhhh! It feels so good to be uploading regularly again. :D


Love Saz xx

Fashion Fridays: Makeup Room/Closet Tour


Hey Sweethearts,

Hope everyone is well
So I totally forget to post last weeks Fashion Fridays video doh!
I explain why I havent been filming/uploading and give you guys a room tour which is highly requested!

love Saz xxx

Friday, September 21, 2012

Fashion Friday's: Fashion Haul with a twist

Hey Guys,
It's Friday Wahoo!! 
Due to be sick with the flu the last 2 weeks I havent been uploading my Fashion Fridays :( so Im soooo happy to get back into it.
 Todays FF video is a Fashion haul but with a twist.
I talk about the latest trends seen on the runway.

The first trend I talk about is black and gold.
worn by dolce and gabbana, gucci and michael kors to name a few.
I really love this trend I think its so striking and you could totally take this look off yourself but just wearing a LBD and gold accessories which I'm sure you have laying around or how about a black skirt tucked into a gold jumper/blouse sexy and classy.
 My favourite look by far is the maxi dress and fur leather jacket and the very last picture below the pencil skirt and gold jumper STUNNING!!!!

The 2nd trend I talk about the berry trend. This is only on my favourite trends this fall/winter.
I love all the plum, pink,purple, burgundy, red and volet colours

The 3rd trend I talk about is the gothic trend
crosses, crucifix black, dark colours eg berry, gold, lace,leather, long-line silhouettes 
goth is a huge trend this season of course it's always more dramatic on the runway but you can make this look your own by adding small details eg lace, cross chains and patterned tights.

and lasty the leather trend leather jackets, leather gloves, leather boots leather skirts leather leather leather. Leather is everywhere you really cant avoid it. Again make this look your own by adding small details.
A leather jackets over a dress will instantly make you look more edgy. tuck lace tops or blouses into leather skirts or trousers. 

A few other trends on the runway this season is the peplum, lace and military styles

I hope you like this post and thank you for reading mwah love you guys xxx

Friday, August 24, 2012

Fashion Friday: Kim Kardashian look for less (moschino)

Hey Guys,
Hope you had a fab week I'm back again with another Fashion Friday :)
If you would like to see what I get up to during to week check out my instagram: makeupbysaz1
or twitter: @sazybaby

Here I am chilling with my bestie kim kardashian haha!

Top: River Island €15
Shorts H&M €10 euro sale
Moschino belt (vintage) ebay £100
Shoes: Liverpool outlet centre
Bag: shop in NYC
Jewellery: Primark
Sunglasses: Awear

If your buying a Moschino Designer vintage belt on ebay watch out for fakes.
(some people are selling fakes for high prices and saying it's real) make sure your belt has a redwall stamp on the inside at the back of the belt and made in Italy and a serial code stamped on each letter.

                                         Watch the video here:

love always
Saz xx